Date & Time: Dec 18, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
VH-AAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albion Park - Albion Park
MSN:
12774
YOM:
1946
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Albion Park Airport, south of Sydney. En route, the crew decided to shut the right engine down but was unable to feather its propeller. The airplane lost height and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.