Date & Time: Nov 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIMC
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau - Wau
MSN:
12793
YOM:
1946
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight to potential clients. Upon landing in Wau Airport, on a relative steep runway, the aircraft failed to stop properly. The aircraft eventually overran and came to rest into a ditch. All five crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A brake cable failed after landing, preventing the aircraft to decelerate properly.