Date & Time: Aug 31, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
T-39
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12768
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Morón AFB, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The captain decided to make an emergency by the highway #7 when the aircraft hit buildings with its wings and crashed inverted. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.