Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
T-37
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
MSN:
12765
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission at Morón AFB. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 2 km past the runway end. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Carlos Enrique Rodriguez,
1st Lt Jose Ricardo Vidal,
Adj Aladino Jacinto Sandrini,
Maj Hermes Petrini.
Crew:
1st Lt Jose Ricardo Vidal,
Adj Aladino Jacinto Sandrini,
Maj Hermes Petrini.