Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4489
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
MSN:
8350
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh Airport at 2315LT on June 12 on a bombing mission over Trondheim. Over the target area, it was hot by ground fire. The crew was able to evacuate the zone and to return to his base. On final approach to Sumburgh, the twin engine airplane crashed into the sea. All four crew members suffered minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt F. D. Flinn, pilot,
Sgt S. W. Shirley, observer,
LAC A. J. Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 A. O'Malley.
Crew:
Sgt F. D. Flinn, pilot,
Sgt S. W. Shirley, observer,
AC1 A. O'Malley.