Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
AW335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gosport - Gosport
MSN:
9994
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise on this IIA version that was recently delivered. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Edgar Charles Elliott, pilot,
AC1 St Clair Roderick James Andrews, observer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.