Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
9956
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1420 on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed off the Schouwen-Duiveren Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur John Heneage Finch, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Henry Leeds Jackson, observer,
Sgt David Yule Fyfe, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas McNeill, air gunner.