Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
AW288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar - Luqa
MSN:
9966
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath on a ferry flight to Luqa, Malta, with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to return. The airplane lost altitude, descended over Camdorne then crashed on a disused chapel located in Roscroggan, less than 5 km southwest from RAF Portreath. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Campbell Atkinson, pilot,
P/O Frank Samuel Day, observer,
Sgt Charles Richard Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt John Orford Twelvetrees, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.