Date & Time: Feb 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9948
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was on an operation to Brest when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Plouguerneau. The entire crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O Mehdi Khan, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Denham, observer,
Sgt Robert Stewart Abbey McLarty, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Willison Turnbull, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.