Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
9951
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1610LT on 'Operation Fuller'. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Ivor Mathewson, pilot,
F/O William Henry Stephens, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Ernest Howett, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Young, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.