Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
X8919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
9541
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances 11 km west of Vlissingen. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Howard Dulwich,
F/Lt Arthur Philip Culverwell,
W/O Harold Charles Friend,
W/O Ronald Tanfield.