Date & Time: Dec 27, 1940 at 1759 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9179
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight off the Dutch and German coasts. It crashed in unknown circumstances off Texel Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Dennis Victor Wilfred Francis, pilot,
Sgt Robert James Farthing, observer,
Sgt John Windsor Unett, wireless operator,
F/O Edward Pennington, air gunner.