Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
W6486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9491
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to search for enemy shipping. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Francis Joseph Kelly, pilot,
P/O Ian MacLean, observer,
Sgt Ernest George Abraham, wireless operator,
Sgt Louis Alfred Arrighi, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Ian MacLean, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.