Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1941 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
X8921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9543
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Terschelling. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William David Gaynel McCaw, pilot,
Sgt Frederick William O'Brien, observer, †
F/Sgt Ivor Thomas Charles Edwards, wireless operator, †
Sgt Percy Reginald Woodland, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.