Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
9515
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick Airport on an anti-shipping operation off Stavanger. Approaching the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
S/L Edward Culverwell,
Sgt Bert Kirkham,
P/O Alastair William Robson,
Sgt Ernest Shackleton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.