Date & Time: Apr 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8326
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a mine laying mission over the Elbe River. While cruising at night, the crew reported engine failure when the airplane crashed into the sea off Spurn Head. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur R. Fordham, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Greenwood, observer,
AC1 Joseph Wells, wireless operator,
LAC Edmund W. J. Picot, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.