Date & Time: Jul 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9527
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a mine laying operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Alan James Boyse,
Sgt Alexander Pont,
Sgt Cecil Charles Procter,
Sgt Robert John Swain Wicks.