Date & Time: Nov 24, 1941 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9914
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near a farm on Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Jack Basil Green,
W/O James McCann,
F/Lt Dominic Page,
F/Lt James McCrae Paxton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.