Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L9877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
9025
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1606LT on an anti shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Scheveningen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Matthew White, pilot,
F/Sgt Hedley Albert Goldsmith, observer,
F/Sgt John Arthur Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Basil Warwick Hammersley, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Matthew White, pilot,