Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9128
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1445LT on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off saint-Nazaire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Francis Ralph Graham,
Sgt Ralph Marshall,
P/O John Allan Vesey Stockley, observer,
Sgt Edgar Allen Clutton Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.