Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
AW189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9896
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 2015LT to attack ships in the harbor of St Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
F/Lt Thomas Francis Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Allan Douglas Scott, observer,
Sgt Alec Windle, wireless operator,
F/O Eric Charles Whitehead, air gunner.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.