Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
AW188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9895
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1635LT on a mine laying operation. Flying along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Saint-Mathieu. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Gill, pilot, †
Sgt Noel Boyd Orr, observer, †
Sgt John Richard Griffiths, observer, †
Sgt James Alexander Cronie, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Gill, pilot, †