Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
8954
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1635LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Saint-Divy, about six km east of Brest Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Climyn George Lane Williams, pilot,
Sgt Norman Victor Pusey, observer,
Sgt Henry Cowling, radio operator,
Sgt Joseph Thompson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.