Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4496
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
8357
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Turnberry. On final approach, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Jonathan Henry Highmoor, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Burton St John Malcolm, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.