Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942 at 2032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L9935
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
9049
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Chivenor, while climbing, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed one mile east of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Meldrum, pilot,
Sgt Clarence Colville McLennan, observer,
Sgt George Alexander Blackwood, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Battram, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Meldrum, pilot,