Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942 at 0605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4499
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
8360
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Chivenor, while on a local training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Frank Spencer-Schrader, pilot instructor.
P/O Anthony Hugh Denison Reffell, pilot,
F/Sgt william Leonard Hheavisides, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.