Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1941 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L9866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9014
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Eval at 1457LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. Flying northwest of Morlaix, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Plouescat. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Bell Rutherford, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Patrick O'Byrne, observer,
Sgt William Samuel Ralph Browning, radio operator,
Sgt John Anthony Duckworth Wood, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.