Date & Time: Sep 28, 1940 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
9184
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a mine laying operation of Brittany. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 2 km south of Pendruc. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Reginald Bendell, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Kenneth Woolnough, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frederick Masson, radio operator,
Sgt John Allan MacNaughton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.