Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1942 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
N1172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
9207
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 1315LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching enemy ships, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John G. Morrison, pilot,
F/S Arthur B. Johnson, observer,
Sgt Ernest Shepherd, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Pugh, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John G. Morrison, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.