Date & Time: Jan 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9494
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was on mine laying operation when it crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Rowland Fishwick,
Sgt David Stewart Craik,
Sgt Thomas Wareing,
Sgt Alfred Thomas Smith.