Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
8349
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1235LT on a maritime patrol mission. While cruising along the Belgian coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Francis Driscoll Flinn,
Sgt Francis Arthur O'Malley,
W/O Alexander Mitchell Buchan Robertson,
Sgt Stanley Walter Shirley.
Crew:
P/O Francis Driscoll Flinn,
Sgt Francis Arthur O'Malley,
Sgt Stanley Walter Shirley.