Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
W6493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9498
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1640LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Ploudalmézeau. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ronald William Gair, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Ronald Holmes Webster, radio operator,
Sgt Arthur William Richard Beeden, radio operator,
Sgt William Noel Abbott, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.