Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
W6539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
MSN:
9533
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Abootsinch on a training exercise. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Rowbank Reservoir near Lochwinnoch, in the Clyde Muirshiel Regional Park. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Robert Anne, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur William Stanley, wireless operator, †
P/O John Keith Dingle Williams, observer, †
Sgt H. Murdock.
Crew:
P/O Robert Anne, pilot, †
Sgt H. Murdock.