Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8977
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While in a circuit for the Torpedo Range at Largs, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed. Two crew members were killed, a third was injured and a fourth was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Jarrett, pilot, †
Sgt James Jack, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. Walters,
Sgt L. Bower.