Date & Time: Sep 26, 1941 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9488
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval to attack a vessel in the Bay of Biscay. While returning to base in the afternoon, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane impact the slope of the Tregonning Hill near Ashton. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Richards Harrison, pilot,
P/O Paul Francis Opperman, observer,
Sgt Harold Leslie Carter, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Albert Ryder, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.