Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9208
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1115LT on maritime patrol flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Hexley Wybrants, pilot,
F/Lt Arthur Vicary Hunter,
P/O Louis Brull Barry,
Sgt Peter Henry Clarke,
Sgt Geoffrey Dean Holiday.