Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1940 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
8335
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval in the early morning to attack installations under construction in the harbor of Lorient. While approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Lanester, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Nelson Henry Webb, pilot,
Sgt Charles Maurice Tiplady, pilot,
Sgt William Sidney Plant, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Milligan, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Nelson Henry Webb, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.