Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
N1154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
MSN:
9189
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 2025LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hôpital-Camfrout, 20 km southeast of Brest. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Hugh Eric Mussenden, pilot,
P/O George Henry Brooks, observer,
Sgt John William Pratt, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas John George Eede, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.