Date & Time: May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8311
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a mine laying mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Heligoland Island. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
W/Cdr Harry Manners Mellor, pilot,
F/O Frederick Robert Jamieson,
LAC Alan D. MacKenzie, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Horace James Cook.