Date & Time: Dec 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9146
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Donges, about 5 km east of Saint-Nazaire Airport. The observer was killed and three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Allan Willson Toup, observer, †
Sgt Andrew Adams Ferguson,
Sgt Clifford Guest,
Sgt Ian Watson Jones.