Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1941 at 1739 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
AW190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
9897
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1542LT to attack a convoy sighted off Hoek van Holland. After the attack, the airplane was hit by the blast of its own bombs. The left engine caught fire and the airplane crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Mark Lee, pilot,
Sgt Henry Carter,
Sgt John Alfred Chadaway,
F/Sgt John Ansley Foster.
Crew:
P/O Mark Lee, pilot,
Sgt Henry Carter,
Sgt John Alfred Chadaway,
F/Sgt John Ansley Foster.