Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1941 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
X8920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9542
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 1040LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km west of Den Helder. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David George Allaker Briers,
P/O Alan Walter Camp,
F/Sgt Basil James Conlon,
F/Sgt William Myles.
Crew:
P/O Alan Walter Camp,
F/Sgt Basil James Conlon,
F/Sgt William Myles.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.