Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9479
YOM:
1940
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from UK to Gibraltar when it probably crashed in the sea off Cape Espichel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O William Austin Thornton, pilot,
F/O Ernest Peter Brinkworth, navigator,
Sgt Andrew Lawrence Brigstocke, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Norman Byron Bohling, air gunner.