Date & Time: Apr 6, 1941 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9103
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval to attack ships in the harbor of Brest. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Campbell, pilot,
Sgt James Philip Scott, observer,
F/Sgt Ralph Walter Hillman, wireless operator,
Sgt William Cecil Mulliss, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.