Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
8362
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick at 1425LT to attack the German battleship 'Scharnhorst' and eight enemy destroyers which were in the coastal waters off Norway. While approaching Bergen, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Marcel Adrian Philips, pilot,
P/O Alan George Rigg,
LAC Denholm Gow,
AC1 George Edward Tanner.
Crew:
P/O Alan George Rigg,
LAC Denholm Gow,
AC1 George Edward Tanner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.