Date & Time: May 7, 1940 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8333
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to bomb enemy cruiser. While approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stuart Percival Woollatt, pilot,
F/O David James Theodore Lusk, navigator,
AC1 Sidney William Mills, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Myles Joseph Delahunty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.