Date & Time: Nov 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
MSN:
8329
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bristol-Filton Airport on a local solo test flight. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Severn off Avonmouth. The pilot Lt Paul Le Mesurier Carodyce Deacon was killed.