Date & Time: Jun 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Porthreath on a flight to Gibraltar with a crew of three on board. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred John Bratt,
Sgt Joseph Edward Cook,
Sgt William Brimelow Smith.