Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1355
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8638
YOM:
1938
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A propeller separated in flight, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed at Tengah AFB and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller in flight.