Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8390
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crashed upon takeoff. There were no casualties among the crew. The airplane was destroyed.